Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Marriage certificate



Please Wait ..



Marriage certificate (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pooja

Posted On 16 February 2017 at 20:22



I am a divorcee and now have to get my second marriage registered .... need to know that while getting registered will that Divorcee word will reflect. I am concrned because no one knows about my divorce. Me and my husband are planning to shift abroad for that this certificate is required.. so need to know will he be able to know about it.

Priyanshi

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : rajeev sharma

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 11:37



the previous marriage status is not relevant for registration of marriage. All that is to be required that the applicant d at the time of should be not in marriage with someone else



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 20:18



You want to register present marriage, no need to mention divorcee in your application / documents.



Expert : John P Thomas

Posted On 22 February 2017 at 21:28



The status of the parties to the marriage is to be declared u/s11 of the special marriage act as to whether thay are divorcee/widower/unmarried,if such facts suppressed,penal action will follows.(see declaration form)



Expert : Hemant Agarwal

Posted On 23 February 2017 at 05:13



Very much agree with proper opinion of "John P Thomas".

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: http://www.maharashtra-society-help-forum.com



Expert : krishna mohan

Posted On 23 February 2017 at 11:27



Well advised by Mr.J.P.Thomas. Take the help of Registrar's office of your area for right action.



Expert : rajeev sharma

Posted On 23 February 2017 at 11:47



Ms Pooja from if it is real you seem to be Hindu by religion. If your would be husband is also a Hindu both may get married as per Hindu law and subsequently get your marriage registered with sub registrar concerned . You need not to disclose your previous marital status there.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 23 February 2017 at 12:42



A Precise Perfect Advise by Expert/Advocate Mr.Rajeev Sharma.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 24 February 2017 at 10:19



In continuation of previous advice, it is advisable not to suppress any fact while applying for registration.

Registrar would not know the fact of divorce if you do not disclose.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics