Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Marriage certificate



Please Wait ..

Marriage certificate (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : quest123
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 14:47

Hi,

I got married in 2009 in Jamshedpur. My husband is from Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) and I am from (Gaya) Bihar. Both of us are working in Chennai. Can we get our marriage registered in Chennai.
If yes what all documents will we require to get our marriage registered in Chennai.

Thanks

Quest123




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 15:25

1) ration card
2) proof of residence

3) certifcate of pandit who performed the marriage

4) fill in application form .

5) you will need 2 witnesses .

registartion should be done within period of 30 dayswithin jurisdcition of registrar of marriage wherein marriage ceremony took place .

you cna register it subseqently on payment of penalty



Author : quest123
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 August 2012 at 12:47

Thanks for replying sir.
I have below mentioned documents. Please let me know if it will work

1.> We both have two different ration cards of our own cities ( Jamshedpur & Gaya )

2.> We have rental agreement and property document as chennai residence proof and we have individual residence proofs of our own cities as passport. My husbands passport has my name mentioned in the spouse column

3.> Certificate of Pandit - I am not sure of this but can check for the pandit's certificate from the court there

4.> Application form and witnesses should not be a problem

Please let me know


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: