Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Marriage affidavit which submitted to arya samaj mandir



Please Wait ..

Marriage affidavit which submitted to arya samaj mandir (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Mukul Anand
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 23:46

we got married in arua samaj mandir. they took affidavit from both of us. i want to know the value of affidavit before court coz her parents took her away.




Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 00:55

The marriage solemnized in arya samaj mandir and they have taken affadavit from both of you means that both of you are entering into the marriage with your own wishes. The marriage certificate issued by mandir and the affadavit both are valid and enforceable by court. On the basis of these document you can sue in the court for custody of your wife from her parents.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 08:38

Marriage at ARya SAmaj and the certificate issued by them is as valid as any other marriage as per law.



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 10:41

You are advised to file a writ petition before High Court to produce your wife before the court.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 11:01

an affidavit is statement made on oath . the affidavit filed by parties with arya samaj would mention that both parties are of leagl marriage age , marriage is with consent of parties .

you cn arely upon affidavit made by your wife to show that marriage is not vitated by coercion . as advised by experts you can file writ before hihgh court



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 12:43

Your marriage in ASM is valid and legal.File police complaint against ur in-laws for forcibly taking ur legally wedded wife away
from you.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 16:36

Affidavits will be taken by both boy and girl to see that both are major and without any force of anybody they are marrying.
Certificate issued by the Arya Samaj is valid.



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 18:09

such kind of affidavits are secured by such temples in order to ensure that the parties are of competent to get married as per their age.

these affidavits are in fact meant for their personal safety.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 19:34

I endorse the views of Kiran Kumar.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: