Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Marriage



Please Wait ..

Marriage (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ABHISHEK TIWARI
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 12:44

Dear Sir

Its urgent kindly advice , i have done marriage as per special marriage act in bengal in june and as per hindu customs in uttar pradesh in july . Girls family were not present in both the ceremonies as they were against our relations . Now they got agreed and want to do marriage in their customs in bengal again and want to give reception party too .
So, plz suggest is it legal to marry the same person twice on different days as per hindu customs and the indian law.
Or should I just say no to girls family .
KINDLY ADVICE ON THE ISSUE




Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 13:10

The date of registration under the Special Marriages Act is valid in all purposes, if the bride's family want to perform it as per their customs and traditions there is no harm further you also married once under the special marriage act and second time as per hindu rites in UP , you can go ahead.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 13:11

well start your married life on happy note . although legally you need not get married again but to please your in laws do it



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 17:33

You are already married, another marriage with the same lady won't be an offence. Go ahead.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: