Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Mandatory Injunction



Please Wait ..

Mandatory Injunction (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Bhushan V. Kale
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 September 2009 at 14:29

Our factory is getting power supply from the electricity pole standing at western side of building, since last more than 40 yrs. Said pole is nearby the building and most safe.

All of a sudden, MSEDCL (Maharashtra Stat Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd.) cut the power supply from that pole and connected it from the pole standing at northern side of building.

There is Govt. road in between the factory building and newly connected pole. heavy traffic flowing throuth the road. There is public as well as privet nuicense.
I have file suit for mandatory injunction against the MSEDCL along with the appliction of temporary injunction.
is there any chanse of success ?
pls. inform me if there are some rulings in favour or against me.
Thanks.




Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 September 2009 at 17:16

dear friend, primarily the injunction suits are contested on merits....the judgments may not be relevant at this stage.

u ve a good case and wait till the evidence is completed....u should be in a position to prove the nuisance and safety risk to the residents and passer byes.

and while pursuing ur case, do ve a look at the State rules in this context....Since the electricity distribution body is a corporate body, and prior to getting the licence/ contract there must have been some rules and regulations imposed by state.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 September 2009 at 19:16

It is not your legal right to get the electricity from a particular pole. The distributing company is a sovereign body which has to take consideration of various facts and it is free to do so within its power. So far as your problem is concerned, better to make representation to the company rather making litigation with it because there are little chances of success in such cases. I have personal experience in similar matter. Company can accept your demand, if it thinks fit rather court.



Expert : Bhumik Dave
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 September 2009 at 01:35

Fully agreed with mr. Raj. Because duty of electricity company is supplying power to his consumer in any way. The problems which u mentioned is not pertain to ur company & ele. com. And electricity company has nothing do wrong with u because ur power supply is not disturb for this action.
NOW IF WE SEE UR CASE ON LEGAL POINT OF VIEW, the bellence of conveniance is not ur favour because u have no any loss from the said action.



Expert : vinjamuri ranga babu
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 September 2009 at 20:53

hi,
approach High Court by way of Writ Pettion stating all the facts.
vr



Expert : joyce
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 September 2009 at 00:04

raj advice i endorse



Expert : Sachin Bhatia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 October 2009 at 18:11

Agreed with Mr. Raj.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: