Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Making correction in already registered land sale gift deed.



Please Wait ..

Making correction in already registered land sale gift deed. (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : swasti
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 22:19

I'm from Kerala and my mother owns 15 cents of land. I received 5
cents out of 15 cents by gift deed and all documents including
mutation completed 6 monts back. Now, we realized the mistake that my
actual plot size 6 cents and the survey person (not official)
incorrectly mentioned it as 5 cents. No measurements are in gift deed.

So, please tell me what is the procedure for the correction in gift
deed and mutation to change the area to 6 cents.

Is it better to register another gift deed for the remaining 1 cent
instead of making correction in present gift deed?




Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 August 2012 at 12:42

Both are feasible. Do whichever suits U.



Author : swasti
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 August 2012 at 22:06

Sir, can you tell me the procedure for making correction in registered gift deed and mutation?
Document writer says its very complicated process and prefers registering new gift deed for the remaining portion. Is it true?



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 August 2012 at 22:31

execute deed of rectifcation .
or fresh deed of gift for 1 cent of property


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: