Mact case

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 April 2019

SIR,
MY FRIEND GOT AN ACCIDENT WITH A LADY WHO WAS TRYING TO CROSS THE ROAD. THE LADY DIED IN THAT ACCIDENT. BIKE IS NOT REGISTERED ON MY FRIENDS NAME BUT THE BIKE IS INSURED AND MY FRIEND HAVE A VALID DRIVING LICENCE. MY FRIEND WAS NOT DRUNK AND ALSO THE BIKE WAS NOT ON A VERY HIGH SPEED.

WHAT REMEDY MY FRIEND HAVE TO GET RID OF THE LEGAL COMPLICATIONS INVOLVED IN THIS MATTER


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
22 April 2019

try compromise.

criminal case of 304A is non-compoundable. Only witnesses can save him.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
22 April 2019

Who is the registered owner of offending vehicle?
Whether FIR has been lodged and offending vehicle impounded or not?
Whether the IO has taken the driver (your friend) in custody or "roaming free"?
Consult a local prudent lawyer for further query for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.
However, if your "friend" is located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at:
Ch. No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell # 9891152939

P. Venu (Expert)
22 April 2019

There is no question of legal complication, but in answering or complying with the law. This is unavoidable as the victim has dies. An FIR has been lodged. Your friend is required to appear in Court, as and when summoned, and answer the charges. The only question is as to the offences charged. Your friend may require to engage a local lawyer.

Simultaneously, there dependents of the deceased would approach the MACT for compensation. He would be a respondent in the matter.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu