Lodging police complaint without prior permission,

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 February 2019

Sir, i am working as an Assistant Medical Officer in Cantonment Hospital.
Resident Medical Officer of Cantonment Hospital lodged a FIR against me and few others without prior sanctions of Chief Executive Officer of Cantonment Board.
Reason being loss of data from pen drive and computer of the hospital.
Resident Medical Officer of Cantonment Hospital sealed the pen drive and computer on 2nd Dec 2018 and gave me letter regarding cancellation of leave on 15 Dec 2018 { I was suppose to go on long leave for going abroad from 16th Dec 2018}.
As the leave sanctioning authority was Chief Executive Officer of Cantonment Board, I immediately informed him who told me to proceed on leave. in spite of this police FIR was lodged by Resident Medical Officer of Cantonment Hospital

I resumed my duty on 5th Jan 2019.
Till date no police inquiry was done and the Pen Drive and Computer are still SEALED ,thus affecting the working .

Resident Medical Officer of Cantonment Hospital just wanted to malign my image and prevent me from going abroad.

As per rule he should have done an internal inquiry and submitted the report to Chief Executive Officer of Cantonment Board,who was the authority to decide regarding lodging police FIR , BUT he bypassed all his superiors before lodging an Police FIR on his own.

Sir ,I want a legal guidance on what action should be initiated against Resident Medical Officer of Cantonment Hospital so that he will not harass me in future.
thanks









kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
11 February 2019

When a office record/information is lost, the Head of the Office shall file complaint in PS against the staff concerned as per rules. As the enquiry is completed, he will submit enquiry report to the Disciplinary Authority. You have to submit your defence statement and wait till the receipt of final orders. If you found no fault with you, then you complain against him to your higher authorities.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu