Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Libel/defamation under sec 499 ipc



Please Wait ..

Libel/defamation under sec 499 ipc (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : bishakha
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 19:14

My friend with whom i have been working had a mutual oral agreement to work. Due to some differences i quit the place offered by him and resigned orally. Within a day’s time he has mailed 50 of our common acquaintances about our personal communications and has used the words cheat, impostor, liar, fraudster again n again thereby causing severe damage to my reputation as I am a company secretary.can i file a defamation suit against him.the mail has been circulated with a ’bcc’ as a result of which I am unable to explain my stand to anyone. There were personal discussion in his office in which immaterial untruths were said from my side, in my defence to save the job. He has taken those lies and is circulating the mail to all.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 20:15

This is clear case of criminal defamation.
You can very much bring case for criminal defamation against him.
Do consult a lawyer.



Author : bishakha
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 20:33

thanks Devajyoti Sir ...cos i have lost my mental peace as the professional circle even in mumbai is small and the mail is completely circulated out of professional malice and jealousy ...I am just trying to find out ways to save my good name ....

other views are welcome.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: