|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
J A H A N G I R
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:03
|
Respected Ld. Members:
A partnership firm consisting of two partners had availed a loan of Rs.22 Lakh. Both of them have until now already paid off Rs.15 Lakh. Now problem is - one partner refuses to co-operate in paying off the remainder, i.e. Rs.7 Lakh. Bank has already issued notice to the defaulters and is contemplating legal action against both the partners.
Can the partner who is willing to repay the loan pay just his share of the remainder, ie, Rs.3.5 Lakh and be absolved of his liability??
|
|
|
Expert :
ajay sethi
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:09
|
no . liability is of the firm and both partners are responsible for debts of firm . you cnnaot by paying 50%absolve your self of remaining debt
|
|
|
Expert :
Devajyoti Barman
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:28
|
The willing partner now make the payment and get the excess amount paid by him adjusted from profit. The partners are jointly and severally liable for discharge of debt.
|
|
|
Expert :
PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:42
|
Liability on behalf of the firm rests jointly on each of the partners. Bank may not set off the liability partner-wise. You have to settle your personal dispute internally.
|
|
|
Expert :
Harshada Shukl Kulkarni
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 18:04
|
Agreed with the experts. As the Partnership Firm has no separate legal entity and all the partners are jointly and severally liable in respect of the firms business, one partner can not absolve himself by paying his share of dues.
|
|
|
Author :
J A H A N G I R
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 20:00
|
Thank you, Sirs! Thank you indeed!
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|