Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Liability of a motorvehical insurance co.



Please Wait ..

Liability of a motorvehical insurance co. (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ajay Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 18:01

Respected Experts,
Let me know
whether a motor vehicle insurance co.is liable to pay compensation for an accident claim wherein the petitioner has already got his entire medical, treatment bills paid by his personal mediclaim insurance.





Expert : Adv Archana
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 21:23

Yes, even in such a case the motor vehicle insurance co. is liable to pay compensation.



Expert : Adv Archana
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 21:24

Yes, even in such a case the motor vehicle insurance co. is liable to pay compensation.



Expert : N.K.Assumi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 08:25

yes, Insurance is liable to pay as responded by archana.



Expert : Jai Karan Nagwan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 08:57

He will not get, however he is entitled to get compensation on account of his loss of his earning capacity. In my opinion one can not avail double benefits for one act or ommission.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 16:40

Insurance company is not liable to pay the said amount again.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : Ajay Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 20:33

madam,
can you give any citations?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: