Legal hire certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 June 2019

Sir
How I get legal heir certificate which requires for litigation matter pending at high court regarding old property.

As no objection from my sister and mother for add my name in court matter pending since last 40 yrs where my father is defendant, Now any other option available instead of succession certificate by court


K Rajasekharan (Expert)
30 June 2019

In states like Kerala there is a practice in vogue where Legal Heirship Certificate is issued by the revenue officer (Tahsildar) after making due enquiry about the family members and inviting complaints through gazette. The certificate can be used for mutation of property if there is no clash of rights between heirs.

If there is dispute it is the court that determines who are the claimants in a property dispute.

Succession certificate, in fact, is a document that deals with the debts and securities of the person died intestate and not about declaring the rightful heirs of the deceased.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
01 July 2019

The other legal heirs could file impleading petition in the pending suit .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu