Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Leave entitlement



Please Wait ..

Leave entitlement (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Karthik Vasudevan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 18:04

Dear Learned Experts
As a Student, I want to get enlightened by your expert knowledge on my query.

My friend was working with a staffing company as a sales promotion associate for a FMCG Company, for over 4 years. The FMCG cancelled the agreement with the contractor and engaged
a new company. This company appointed him as a probationer with new letter of appointment. He has taken a month's leave for sick but the company says he is on probation and has no leave. Hence loss of pay. Request your advice on this point.
Karthik




Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 18:23

Terms and conditions of appointment of your friend would prevail. He may refer to the terms of his appointment as might have been contained in his appointment letter/ agreement. If not each company has its own staff and leave rules. He may need to check the provisions about leave in that document.



Expert : ARUN KUMAR MAITRA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 09:49

It will depend upon the terms and conditions of appointment to be read with the service rules of the company. Normally, in most of the companies ,during the probationary period, no leave except C.L. is allowed.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: