Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Leading case on Article 14



Please Wait ..


Leading case on Article 14 (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : anshul sangal

Posted On 07 February 2010 at 16:19

Respected sir
i am preparing for judicial examination. can u mention some leading case under article 14?




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 07 February 2010 at 19:56

(1)E.P. Royyappa vs. T.N.
(1974)2 SCR 348

(2)Maneka Gandhi vs. Union of India
(1978)2 SCR 621

above cases are on article 14.
but you ve to go deep in that article. for that it's better for you to read article 14 full commentory with all case laws.as you are preparing for judicial services... best of luck....



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 07 February 2010 at 21:41

In addition to the citation put by ajitabh, I put some more latest citations for your preparation:

Jarnail Singh ASI versus Gurbachan kaur 2008 (3) RCR (Civil) 682


2005 (3) RCR (Civil) 735 (SC)

2003 (1) SCT 236 (SC)



Expert : Adinath@Avinash Patil

Posted On 07 February 2010 at 21:42

YOU HAVE TO READ ARTICLE 14 OF INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND COMMENTARY YOU WILL FIND SOME IMPORTANT POINTS FOR YOUR EXAM.
YOU MAY REFER ABOVE CITATIONS.BUT REMEBER ONLY CASE LAWS ARE NOT SUFFICIENT IN EXAM YOU HAVE TO EXPLAIN HOW CITATIONS ARE APPLICABLE IN YOUR CASE.



Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 07 February 2010 at 22:23

we shall be highly thankful to Mr. Makkad for his sincere efforts, but i would like to make a request Mr. Makkad that RCR may not be available in all the states, so it will be better if the title of all SC judgments and their respective case No.s may be given. It will be easy for the people to get the judgment.

and for Mr. Sangal, i think consti. law is not asked in main exams and in pre they will not be asking too many questions from consti....so better have a look at some consti. text book to find some landmark judgment....for mains u may concentrate upon some latest authorities.

Best of Luck buddy.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 February 2010 at 22:46

Thanks a lot Kiran for making a suggestion for me.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics