Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Laws relating to pagdi system



Please Wait ..

Laws relating to pagdi system (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : tejas
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 23:59

Sir,
We had bought a room in a pagdi system 17 years ago, from the then room owners without any sale deed or agreement. Now, we have owned a flat in a near by society since last two years. Our land lord is preparing to claim in a court possession of our room in pagdi system saying we are not staying in that room and we are not in need of it. He has stopped taking rents from us since last 6 months and the light bill and property recipts also in land lord s name. Can we defend this ? Please advise.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 11:48

you must be getting rent receipts earlier . in pagdi system generally all payments were taken in cash . only rent receipts were transferred by landlord .

start staying in said room . i presume rent receipts were in your name and you have bought flat in your name . if you have alternative accomodation landlord may file eviction suit .deposit rents in court



Expert : ashutosh mishra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 11:51

Sir Sethi!

I wish you write in-depth details of this Pagari system as an article to guide us completely.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: