Land fraud

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 June 2019

Sir we have bought a plot in 2015 in Besa locality of Nagpur city from a Plot Owner of crown cooperative society and after getting favorable legal report from a local advocate and thereafter we constructed a House over it but now we came to know that the person who sold land has filed a suit for injunction stating that he never sold land to crown cooperative society. We approached registrar to get certified copies of original sale deeds of all lands sold to society from 1979 to 1986 but he says that records are vey old it will take atleast 1 month to trace and if they are found he will provide us a copy. Please suggest what to do.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
17 June 2019

Dear querist, As per rules the Sub registrar shall give it you in a maximum of 7 days. If there is any E-seva centre in your area, try there. And apply by Registered post to the Sub registrar to get early. As a retired SR/Supdt., I am to say , in fact, it is a practical problem in Registrar office, to search an old record it will take much time and due to lying for over years , the records are in some brittle condition. so it is difficult to issue the copy in time.. However request the Registrar to issue it as early as possible. He may consider it.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 June 2019

Did you get any legal notice or Court notice/summons from the claimant of plot of land seeking injunction stating that he has not sold the plot to your vendor?
If there is a suit for injunction filed, the plaintiff must have sent you copy of such documents on that he is relying.
It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/ records, guidance and proceeding. You may seek services of a local lawyer to get you requisite copies of sale deeds, if any.

krishna mohan (Expert)
27 June 2019

Your right to be protected by the promoter or the society. You can get the certified copy of document from the Registrar Office by referring to the registered document no. with the help of professionals doing property registration etc., Collectively through association will be economical and effective.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu