Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Land acquisition



Please Wait ..

Land acquisition (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : msk
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 17:34

Sir,
Our office has submitted a proposal for land acquisition of a private land for public purpose.Due to some reasons the land acquisition proceedings could not be completed within 2 years.Hence proceedings were lapsed.Our office has requested to Collector, that we are still in need of proposed land. Collector, has once again issued notification under Section IV.The land owner has approached to Court.Now the question is whether Collector is empowered to issue Re-notification of Section IV of the said land ?
Kindly guide.




Expert : Sanyam Malhotra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 19:43

Fresh notification has to be issued not reissue if sec.4 had lapsed. land owners have every right to approach court and file objections. whether or not the notification would be maintainable depends on facts and circumstances of the case



Expert : ashutosh mishra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 July 2012 at 08:52

When the land owner has approached to Court,you should contest the case in court.Judgement of court would follow and not our opinions.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: