LLB after 52

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 March 2009

Hi can a person who has done B.A. do LLB after the age of 52 (almost close to be becoming a senior citizen) and then after completing his 3 year law degree practice after 55?

I read somewhere that delhi HC allowed joining of LLB course even for senior citizens but now i am hearing verbally that SC has overturned this, but i am not sure that these r rumors or truth. Please clarify the current status on this


PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert)
14 March 2009

A change in Rules is proposed which is likely to prohibit admission to LL.B after 45 years of age. But right now there is no such restriction. So go ahead.

MANISH (Expert)
14 March 2009

Dear Mr. Gaurav,
There is no such restriction right now.

One may do his LLB degree at the age of 52 and may thereafter pursue his career as a lawyer.

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
14 March 2009

No restriction as said by my friends.

B.B.R.Goud. (Expert)
14 March 2009

i do agree with my learned friends

Kamlesh soni (Expert)
14 March 2009

yes u can do llb without any doubt

Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert)
19 March 2009

I agree with my friends

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
25 March 2009

BCI has recently made some changes regarding the upper limit.
Have a look at--

http://lawyersclubindia.com/news/2009/3/bci_for_age_limit_in_law_admissions.asp

ritu bhadana (Expert)
02 April 2009

i agree with ma friends



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu