|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
Surya
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 15:56
|
Hi.. 6 years back my mom applied for divorce and the same was granted but we have not got the copy of the decree from the court. We don't have the case number either. Is it possible to get a copy now. The advocate who handled the case is not co-operating in getting us a copy...
|
|
|
Expert :
Devajyoti Barman
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:04
|
Without case number it is like searching a needle in the haystack. Anyway engage another advocate and ask him to do the same. Searching of Case filing Registry should help.
|
|
|
Author :
Surya
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:06
|
Thank you for the advice....
|
|
|
Expert :
ajay sethi
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:19
|
what were you doing for 6 years? if your lawyer was not cooperating your mother could have made application for certifed copy of order.
did youpay the advocate fees?
engage another lawyer
|
|
|
Expert :
R.K Nanda
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:22
|
Take the help of lawyer.
|
|
|
Expert :
adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:43
|
I agree with Ajay Sethi. You will get the case number in the suit registar. On that base you can apply for the certified copy of the judgement and decree. First you pay the advocte's fees, if not paid.
|
|
|
Author :
Surya
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:45
|
I paid it in advance.. That is the mistake I guess...
|
|
|
Expert :
MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:54
|
Dont blame advocate for non cooperation. it was equally ur mother responsible in not getting certified copy. Forget and contact the same advocate he will get the c/c in short period.
|
|
|
Expert :
Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:59
|
Dear Surya you should contact another advocate in this regard, he can be get case no or your mother's file after search through offices and courts. feel free to call
|
|
|
Author :
Surya
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 16:59
|
I have contacted her a month before and she said she will get an interim copy stating the divorce was finalized and at a later time she will get the original copy. I paid the charge on the same day I contacted her and now she not even bothers to pick my call. Even if she did picked up accidentally she is saying I won't get it for you.
|
|
|
Expert :
MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 17:06
|
Then have no other go, engage another advocate, sure he will do the needful, have trust on the advocates.
|
|
|
Expert :
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 17:28
|
you have hearing date than only you will get.
|
|
|
Expert :
V R SHROFF
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 18:51
|
Try a Little, you will get certified copy of Divorce Decree. case details are available on net, once you enter parrty name. can go to court, tell app year of filing Petition, & u will get it. Go to opp lawyer, he may help you.
Check your personal diary/ account book, and u will get few dates of court, or case no. there. Or Let me know your court location, party name, advocate name, & I may help you getting case no. etc.
|
|
|
Expert :
prabhakar singh
Posted On 26 April 2012 at 19:20
|
act as advised.
|
|
|
Expert :
Shonee Kapoor
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:15
|
Take help of a lawyer, if you know the time when the same was granted, you can get it.
Regards,
Shonee Kapoor harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|