Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Job offer revocation



Please Wait ..

Job offer revocation (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Surya Prabha Dwivedi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 17:26

Dear Experts,

Once accepted by the candidate, can a job offer be revoked by employer without giving any reason.




Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 17:43

Yes. If circumstances demand.

But, the candidate can claim damages if he/she suffer any loss due to the said revocation.

Elaborate your query a bit and put some more details to get a satisfactory answer.



Author : Surya Prabha Dwivedi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 17:50

If she is a female candidate and pregnant for 5 months and, she discloses it after accepting the offer.Is is legal to revoke offer.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 18:48

Ms.Prabha,

Normally contract once made cannot be unilaterally revoked - only both parties can discharge each other from obligation by novatio/accord and satisfaction.

In the present case :-

Was she required to disclose such a thing ? Merely keeping silent normally does not amount to fraud - unless silence itself is equivalent to speech or there is a duty to speak. If she was under a duty to disclose such a thing - she has done suggestio falsi (Telling falsehood) and the contract becomes voidable at your option. You can rescind the contract - and even claim to be restored to the position the company were before she was hired (as in if any expenses incurred on her training etc) (Restitutio Ad interegnum.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 23:33

One should understand the fundamental difference between cancellation of agreement and the damages, if any, out of it.

Any party to a contract can any time revoke it, However the burden of compensation, if any and its quantum depends on varying degree on various factors peculiar to each contract.

In your case the employer can well cancell the contract of employment. The employee has no option but to accept this fact though he may claim damages if ot could be found out that the employer unilaterally cancelled the agreement without any fault of the employee.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 00:27

The employer can revoke job offer in this case as employee has concealed material fact.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 10:20

Dear Surya Prabha,

It was not necessary for the female candidate pregnant for 5 months to disclose about her pregnancy before accepting the offer. She could give notice about her pregnancy on any date before or even within six weeks from the date of her expected delivery.

However, the employer is barred to employ a pregnant woman during the six weeks immediately following the day of her delivery or her miscarriage.

In such a case she would, however, not be entitled to maternity benefits from the employer, as the minimum condition of work for 160 days with the employer, immediately preceding the date of her expected delivery, would not be fulfilled on her part.

So far as the job offer is concerned, there is a difference between offer and appointment. If no appointment letter has been issued after acceptance of job offer, the offer can be revoked by the employer at his discretion. Once the appointment letter has been issued, the offer cannot be withdrawn by the employer.



Author : Surya Prabha Dwivedi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 11:10

Thank you All.

Dhingra Sir Thank you very much for clarifying it on labour law point of view.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 11:42

You are welcome Surya Prabha.



Expert : venkatesh Rao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 12:24

Contracts of appointments are complete only after the acceptance of duty report by the employer. In your case, it appears she was not allowed to report for duty. Either of the parties to the contract can go away from contract since till then the contract in strict terms is not complete.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 13:07

IF EMPLOYER DID NOT ASK, & EMPLOYEE DID NOT DISCLOSE, It is not valid reason for termination.

It is a temporary period of Leave, that is the cause.
If on probation, employer can terminate job any time on any day without assigning any reason thereof, and usually for the first six months, all new staff are on probation, and not confirmed.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: