Jewelry

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 March 2019

Dear sir, 2017 my mother's cousin admitted in hospital for illness. After she recovered and discharged. She came with her husband asked financial help from my mother. For humanity That time my mother gave 12 saverign gold jewellery instead of Money. Jewellery pledged name of my mother's cousin. Few month later my mother's cousin got heart attack and passed away. Jewelly till in bank. My mother requested to her husband to return the jewellery but he telling not ready to return. My mother ready to give money to recover the jewellery from Bank and return back. He not ready. And ready to give 5 sovereign only. We have bills for that jewellery.

How can handle this situation. Really he giving stress to my mother. Please help me...


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 March 2019

What is the evidence that the pledged jewelry belong to your mother?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 March 2019

As per your query your mother gave jewellery on humanitarian grounds and have no written evidence. so first take what he gives. If you have bills for that jewellery item wise in your mother's name contact the local advocate for further guidance.

P. Venu (Expert)
17 March 2019

Certainly, a civil action lies. The question is, how you can muster the evidence to prove your case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu