Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Its ipc 406 bailable or non bailable?



Please Wait ..

Its ipc 406 bailable or non bailable? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Manav Kalia

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 21:20

Wikipedia list IPC 406 as bailable. Whereas other sites list it as non bailable. Confirm please on the issue. Thanks..




Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 21:33

ndian Penal Code (IPC)

Section 406. Punishment for criminal breach of trust


Whoever commits criminal breach of trust shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine, or with both.

CLASSIFICATION OF OFFENCE

Punishment—Imprisonment for 3 years and fine, or both—
Cognizable

Non-bailable

Triable by Magistrate of the first class

Compoundable by the owner of the property in respect of which breach of trust has been committed, with the permission of the court.




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 21:35

Non-bailable



Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 21:44

Cognizable and non- bailable



Author : Manav Kalia

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 21:50

Thanks to all the above responses to clarifying this.. :-)



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 21:58

You are most welcome dear mirage!!!!!



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 23:33

It is non bailable.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 23:56

:-) NON BAILABLE EVERY WHERE IN INDIA.

Someone would have made mistake on WIKI

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 23:58

IPC 406 is punishment sec for offence of breach of trust defined in ipc u/s 405. Punishable upto max 3 years
non BAILABLE, COGNIZABLE AND NON COMPOUNDABLE, UNLESS AMT INVOLVED IS LESS THAN Rs. 250/-



Author : Manav Kalia

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 00:06

Thanks guys.. :-)



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 09:25

Most welcome!



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 09:25

You have not mentioned about other sites whereas this is otherwise mentioned.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 09:26

Shah always waits for thanks and do not forget to write welcome.



Author : Manav Kalia

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 16:06

I googled IPC 406 and found various sites. All of them had it as non bailable apart from wikipedia which says it's bailable. Hence just wanted to confirm this. Thanks very much guys.. :-)



Expert : prashant pundhir

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 19:27

Sec. 406 IPC is non bailable and if the amount of beach of trust exceeds more then 500Rs/-,it is non-compoundable too .



Expert : Sri Vijayan.A

Posted On 11 December 2011 at 10:23

One more thing, i want to add.
The bail is at the discretion of Court.

The wordings Bailable, Non-bailable are guide lines.



Author : Manav Kalia

Posted On 11 December 2011 at 11:27

Thanks @ vijayan..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics