Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Issuing process, address of accused.



Please Wait ..

Issuing process, address of accused. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ranganath
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 July 2012 at 20:26

Ld Counsels,

Police refused to register case, complainant filed 156(3) application before magistrate, instead of directing police to register case, sworn statement of complainant was recorded by magistrate, is it mandatory to give the address of all accused in the sworn statement, failing which the 156(3) application will be dismissed.

Thanks in advance.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 July 2012 at 21:25

in the application filed by you under section 156 (3) you have to mention the addresses of accused . court after going through your complaint and after hearing you has to be satisfied that case is made out for exercise of powers under 156 (3) . in your sworn staement you have to mention addresses of accused



Author : Ranganath
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 July 2012 at 00:41

Can I file a separate document containing the addres of the accused persons.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: