Issue of duplicate Share Certificate timeframe

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 March 2019

After the member has completed all the required formalities asked by the society in case of lost share certificate , Society should issue a duplicate certificate within how much maximum time ?
please anyone can share their views or give some guidance, will be highly obliged for your true guidance ?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 March 2019

Delhi Cooperative Societies Act, 2003 mandates 30 days time to accept/grant or reject application for transfer of share, however, you did not disclose which state do you belong (where the property/Society is located).

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 March 2019

Why did you prefer to remain "Anonymous" author ? Disclose your identity as required by rule of this platform for obligation of experts.

P. Venu (Expert)
17 March 2019

You may verify with the Registrar, if need be, through the provisions of the RTI Act



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu