Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Is this only notary register gift deed legal or i will have to do something more



Please Wait ..

Is this only notary register gift deed legal or i will have to do something more (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : hadlee
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 13:42

my father mom has a house that is in the chawal , due to some dispute with othere 2 son .

my grandmother as tansfer that chawal in my mother name . we had visited the local

lawyer and said our issue to him he made a gift deed and a affidavit , it state that it is

given as a gift to my mom , the lawyer as done notary registration , And we have also

change the ligth bill that was on my grandmother name to my mother name , my

grandmother has a ration card in that my name is there ,

problem is from here

That my father has his own ration card my mom name is there

so she cannot make the new ration card

, and othere problem is this were our own house is there we have given that on rent ,

and we are staying some were else , my father 2 brothers does not no the place were we are staying , theyare finding us ,

we have heard from our relative that they are finding us to take my fathers mom at

they place , now the thing is that my grandmother is staying with us from 9 yrs at that time they did not take her when she was ill and all , now they want to take her , if they take her and make any document want can be done ,

the paper which we made from the local lawyer that is only notary registered , and it has no value ,

we visited an othere lawyer he said notary registered has no value , we will have to make a will and do stamp duty registration

is that lawyer right

and what could be the charge as per you

he has also said the charge but that is to much

pls help me with this question




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 15:22

Yes immoveable property can not be transferred on the strength of Notary.

The transfer deed needs to be registered on payment of stamp duty.
So you better finish that job now through that lady.



Expert : Ashok Yadav
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 18:06

Transfer of immovable property can be done only by regn. of the document at concerned sub registrar office, notarise documents are not legal.



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 21:30

More then value of Rs. 100/- immovable property can not transferred without registered document.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 21:57

Charges of duty is subject to value of property which you can verify from concerned
registry office.But one thing is sure that notary paper you have is of no value and you need to go for a registered gift by your grand mother in favor of your mother,sooner the better.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 22:28

I agree with experts in toto.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 23:58

Nothing seems to be added in the well replied query.



Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 07:28

Dear Mr. Hadlee,

Your lawyer has intimated you about the charge (i.e. stamp duty and registration charges payable), but it is you who feel that it is TOO MUCH!

It is because of you, that your lawyer has simply got the papers NOTORISED (which is useless) instead of getting it REGISTERED.

Therefore, don't say that your lawyer is not helpful. It is people like you, who want to save on money, who adopt such short cuts thinking that you are SMART.

But, ultimately, you will find that by adopting such short cuts, you have not gained anything and your objective is not fulfilled.

THEREFORE, IN YOUR OWN INTEREST, IF YOU WANT THE GIFT DEED TO BE 'PUCCA' AND FOOL PROOF, GET THE SAME REGISTERED IN A SUB-REGISTRAR'S OFFICE BY PAYING THE STAMP DUTY AND REGISTRATION CHARGES - even if the same appears to you to be "TOO MUCH".

Otherwise, the notorised GIFT DEED in your hand is USELESS.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 13:26

is the slum legal or illegal ?are your rattion card prior to 1995?

gift deed has to be stamped and registered . notarised gift deed has no value


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: