Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Is it advisable to buy b-khatha property ?



Please Wait ..

Is it advisable to buy b-khatha property ? (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Raghavendra Setty
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 11:31

I am looking for Flat in Bangalore, I liked one apartment which is near to RammurthyNagar Bridge Junction, I enquired about this property, They said , 'It has been registered Grama Panchayat and it belongs to B-Khatha'

I would like to know, whether is it legal or illegal. Please advise me.

Thanks
Raghavendra




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 16:50

the “B” Khata is actually an entry in a property identification register

you cannot avail loans from nationalised banks with this so called B-khatha nor does it certify them as legal owners of their

contact a local lawyer in bangalore before purchasing property . do due diligence



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 18:46

Local advocate can help you. If majority buy such flat, and practice prevails, make use of it, saving substantial amount.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 20:02

You are advised to obtain the copies of the property documents since last 30 years and obtain a detailed search report from a competent civil lawyer of your area and then move ahead as per his report.



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 21:14

Since you are in a position to buy property, it is necessary to take precautionary measures to know legal position of such property, which is never possible without lawyers help,who will charge some fee for his professional services.



Author : Raghavendra Setty
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 21:37

Thanks lot... for your valuable information.

The builder has been told like, this property has been approved from Andhra-bank and Plan also has been approved and he said, will try to get loan from Andhrabank itself.

Any way I am planning to meet nearest Lawyer, If Lawyer says you can go ahead, then should I proceed or not ?





Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 May 2012 at 09:25

If after due diligence the lawyer so suggests, you can go ahead.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: