|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
Amit---------------
Posted On 05 August 2012 at 11:33
|
What would be my fate ?
What is the process of IPC 494 complaint proceedings ?
I have filed IPC 494, 109, 417, 420, 34 on my void marriage wife.
cases pending are - 1) HMA sec. 11 - declaration of nullity - filed by myself 2) sec. 24 - Int. maint. - filed by the Respondent Void wife. 3) dowry harassment complaint filed by the Void wife at Mahila Suraksha Samiti. facts : husband (myself) has Divorce Decree out of his first marriage. void wife has Sub-Registrar DIVORCE DEED (customary) out of her first marriage.
there is no custom among the wife & her 1st husband. married in May 2011. desertion in Oct. 2011. (lived together for total 2/3 months by summing up the pieces) sec. 11 filed by me in dec. 2011 - wife (govt. servant - salary = 35 K / month) & her first husband (teacher), both are respondents. summons served in Jan. 2012. first husband appeared on the first opportunity given by court & filed his WS. In March 2012, i filed HMA sec. 21B application for expeditious trial - court ordered OTHER PARTY TO SAY - no say is given by R1 & R2 till date. void wife sought 3 opportunities to file WS - but filed none - NO SAY order passed. on next hearing (10 / 07 / 2012) she got NO SAY order SET ASIDE and filed WS (no dowry allegation at all in WS) + sec. 24 application. on the next calander day (11 / 07 / 2012) she filed complaint at CAW - dowry harassment = 10 Lakhs. i was informed about this complaint by CAW on 26 / 07 / 2012 & was invited to appear on 28/07/2012. accordingly i appeared at CAW & recorded my Statement along with the certified copy of my sec. 11 petition and the sec. 24 app. filed by her - she was absent. her lawyer told me that she has also filed DV case (i have not received the summons yet). Her offer to settle the cases = 65 Lakhs.
|
|
|
Expert :
V R SHROFF
Posted On 05 August 2012 at 12:00
|
Amit, u are in demand FIGHT MORE MONEY MORE FIGHT : to reduce 65L or go to Cr.
After all she want more money !!!
|
|
|
Author :
Amit---------------
Posted On 05 August 2012 at 12:25
|
thanx sir, for giving me courage. LCI is reading me since 27 nov. 2011.
I WILL NEVER QUIT.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|