Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Intented to use life and liberty clause in rti application.



Please Wait ..

Intented to use life and liberty clause in rti application. (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : lissing perme
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 16:23

Respected Experts,

Fact of the case is that our state(Arunachal Pradesh) Public Service Commission is not allowing the unsuccessful candidates to get their marks in written examination.However previous year they do so by taking IPO of Rs 25 as a cost of Marksheet.This year Commission is saying that the unsucessful candidates will allow to see their marksheet only after compliation of exam. i.e. after viva-voice,which according to commission to be conduct on 15/04/2012.Now my problem is that if I filled normal Rti application I 'll certain get the desire marksheet only after the complication of examination,as they will take full 30 days of RTI rule. So I want to use'life and liberty clause' so that I and other unsuccessful candidates could able to get the marks of written examination before viva-voice .

Thereby requesting help and guidance from members.
Thank's in advance




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 16:54

you have flunked . what differnce it makes you get after viva - voice. ? there is no urgency in your case . have patinece . wait for results of viva



Author : lissing perme
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 18:31

@ Atay Sethi

Thank's for reply!!!Sir i need experts advice




Expert : R.RAJENDRAN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 22:06

The entire selection process must be transparent,right from issuing notification to final selection of candidates.
What is the reason that compels the service commission to keep the written examination marks as a confidential matter?
Is it the apprehension of the Service Commission that if the written examination marks are communicated, some affected candidates would stay further proceedings of the commission through court order.
If the action of the Commission is based on fool-proof system, why should it refuse to inform the marks scored by the candidate in the written examination?
You can ask for the marks invoking the provision under RTI act to get the particulars with in 24 hours.
Let us see what is the reaction of the Commission.
Such kind of vigilance is required now a days.



Author : lissing perme
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 23:04

@R.Rajendranji,


Sir!!! Sincerely request your guidance.I meant,need further explanation/enlightenment on "You can ask for marks invoking the provision under RTI act to get the Particulars within 24 hours".
I have no idea of such provision in RTI Act 005.
Thank's for your guidance.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 15:49

How does this information falls in life and liberty>

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: