Insolvency and bankruptcy act-

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 February 2019

Can a lawyer file for non-payment of dues as an operational creditor against his own client? please provide the answer with necessary link or judgment..


ADV. SANKET S. BORA (Expert)
11 February 2019

Dear Adilji,

Yes, a lawyer being an operational creditor can file an Insolvency Application in the NCLT, provided the conditions provided u/s 8 and 9 of the Code are fulfilled and an amount of Rs. 100000 or more is due from a client being a Company Incorporated under Companies Act or a LLP.

In case of my answer found satisfactory, kindly press the 'Like' Button.

In case of any further queries, feel free to revert.

Regards,
Adv. Sanket S. Bora



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu