Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Information act.



Please Wait ..

Information act. (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : muthusamy
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 October 2009 at 14:07

In Taminad housing board, I had purchased a house. In the year 2004 I went to the office and was ready to pay the full settllement of my account ( orally ofcourse). In the office they told that I had to pay Rs 6875 and accordingly I paid the sum.
Now in the year 2009, a notice has been served that I had to pay Rs 20000.
What I want is the complete account details of the same.
Can I get the details from the board using Right to know information act? If so what is the procedure. Thanking you the expers.




Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 October 2009 at 22:58

It is very simple. Move a simple application seeking specific information with your complete address. Deposit required fee (generally Rs. 10?-) with the application and submit it to the concerned office addressing Assistance Public Information Officer of Housing Board of concerned city. Rest is upon that officer and he is bound to provide information within 30 days of application and if documents are more than one then he can also seek additional amount to be deposited within 7 days of the receipt of the application which you have to deposit within 15 days of receipt of such letter.



Expert : J. P. Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 October 2009 at 10:26

Pl visit TN RTI RULES at following link and file RTI application with SPIO of the concerned office:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/share_files/files_display_list_by_member.asp?member_id=9318


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: