Increase in Pension after 80 years in Karnataka

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 January 2018

With reference to the above subject, I would like to know the procedure for increase in the pension of a widow whose husband was an employee under the Govt of Karnataka and had retired before 1993.


sankar narayanan (Expert)
05 January 2018

A............Q show your identity then we can try to give our suggestions

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
06 January 2018

Yes there is increase of pension recently under amended rules which applies to widows and other dependents also including Family pension.Form more information on this issue please click the following link.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/additional-pension-for-80-year-old-retired-govt-officials/article5067790.ece

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
06 January 2018

Dear Sir,
There is a provision in the Central Govt. for granting enhanced pension/family pension for pensioner/family pensioner whose age is 80 years and above. For instance for those who are 80 years but below 85 years, 20% of revised basic pension/ family pension is to be given as addition.
As far as the position in regard to Karnataka State, please check up with any of the State Govt. offices for correct answer. The Karnataka Govt. orders on this are not easily available, to enable us to provide you with an answer, and hence you have to contact any of the State Govt. Official or office.



Guest (Expert)
06 January 2018

@ Ms. Usha Kappor,

Strange assumption on the part of Ms. Usha Kapoor as if she was told that the widow of the employee of Karnataka Government Employee was the widow of some IAS, IPS and IFoS officer of All India Service Cadre!



Guest (Expert)
06 January 2018

@ Mr. Ramachandran,
As per the query, the widow belongs to some deceased employee of Karnataka Government, not a Central Government employee, as assumed.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
06 January 2018

Dear Mr. Jigyasu,
Pl. note the deceased employee's wife is entitled for family pension. The querist is asking about enhancement of the family pension where the family pensioner is more than 80 years old (at least that is what the heading of the query suggests). Therefore I have provided the reply as stated above. If the family pensioner is not 80 years old, then my reply will have no application. I know the case relates to Karnataka state and not central Govt Therefore, I have asked the querist to get in touch with Karnataka Govt. office/officer.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
06 January 2018

You are a Psychopath. People showed be wary of you.You are a pathological liar. Misogynist You've not achieved much in anything worth your salt and always target experts. I'm least bothered about you and your criticism.You've become so notorious for your villainish character rather than valuable contributions to LCI clients.Jigyasu!My Foot!

sankar narayanan (Expert)
06 January 2018

A..Q.



Guest (Expert)
06 January 2018

Ms. Usha Kapoor,
You may have to take your foot in to your own mouth, as only you have been proved to be a pathological liar by your own suggested linked document, as that has even no remote concern with the case.
.

P. Venu (Expert)
06 January 2018

In line with the Central Government, the Government of Karnataka has amended the rules making provision enhanced pension/family pension on completion of the age of 80. Accordingly, the Pension authorising authority is required revise the pension on the 81st birthday. If no such orders have been issued, the matter could be taken up with the said authority.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 January 2018

Disclose your identity to take benefit of FREE opinion and advise of experts as per rules of this platform, no reply for an anonymous author.
Otherwise, consult a local professional lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu