Incorrect PAN number in MTR form 6 issued by IDEA bank

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 July 2019

Hi, PAN number mentioned on MTR form 6 (challan) issued against stamp duty payment has been incorrectly printed. All the other details like property address and name are correct.
As PAN number on MTR form 6 has been mentioned as optional will it have any issue?
Do I need to correct this? If yes can you guide me on procedure for the same?


Prathap (Querist)
29 July 2019

It's IDBI bank not Idea

Prathap (Querist)
29 July 2019

It's IDBI bank not Idea

P. Venu (Expert)
30 July 2019

What is MTR form? Had you approached the Bank for correction?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2019

Contact the Bank manager for proper verification of your information.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

M V Gupta (Expert)
01 August 2019

As PAN number is optional, mistake made by the bank in recording it in the challan will not affect validity of the payment mentioned in it. However u may get it corrected by the bank under due authentication.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
22 August 2019

Under Government Receipt Accounting System, the PAN number in MTR challan Form 6 is optional. so it is not a problem.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu