Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Income tax & Permanant Alimony



Please Wait ..

Income tax & Permanant Alimony (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SANJAY DIXIT

Posted On 04 July 2008 at 23:43

Whether the permanant alimony received by a wife in a divorce settlement is exempted from Income Tax?
pls. clarify in detail.




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 07 July 2008 at 14:31

Income from alimony


A: Diversion of income by overriding title is taxable in the hands of the ultimate beneficiary whereas the application of income is taxable in the hands of the recipient.

Income received from property charged under a court’s decree with maintenance allowance to a dependent and spent on maintenance is diversion of income at source and therefore, taxed in the hands of the dependent — Raja Bejoy Singh Dudhuria v CIT [1933] 1ITR135 (PC). As far as the payer is concerned, income from property, though paid as maintenance allowance under a decree of court (without maintenance being a charge upon the property yielding the income) is application of income and therefore, chargeable to tax — CIT v Sitaldas Tirathdas [1961] 41ITR367 (SC).

In the case presented by you, the court has earmarked a certain property worth Rs 11 lakh for generating income for your maintenance. This amount of Rs 11 lakh is not income but a capital receipt in your hands. However, any income therefrom is taxable in your hands.

As far as your former husband is concerned, but for the court decree, the income arising from these Rs 11 lakh would have been taxable in his hands. In the instant case, it is diversion of income at source and therefore, not taxable for him.




Author : SANJAY DIXIT

Posted On 07 July 2008 at 23:20

Thanks aloo..ot dear Kotresh for your kind suggestion. It will really helpful for me and all.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics