Inam land under lease to army

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 November 2018

Inam land was occupied by the Indian Army illegally and constructed buildings. On proving ( by submitting the documents) of our ownership they have entered into a lease agreement retrospectively. Now using a clause in Telangana Inam Act., "that a person can claim the ownership; if they are in position of the land on 1-11-1973"., Laying their ownership claim on this land which was taken lease from us. Can an Indian Army claim this ( who have taken land on LEASE from us ; and Lease amount is not claimed by us for last 10 years as the case is running between Indian Army and us) to the Inamdar. Please advise me how to about it, is it fair on the part of Indian Army?
Thanking you ALL in advance expecting a quick reply.



KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
22 November 2018

Dear Sir,
Get a issue a legal notice and try to file a civil suit or directly approaching the High Court against all the concerned.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 November 2018

Who is the owner/titleholder ?
What is your locus standie to the land ?
Who has executed retrospective lease agreement with Indian Army, as stated by you?
Since when the Indian Army has taken possession/ alleged encroachment of the inam land?
Why the Inamdar did not take care of the land when it was encroached by Indian Army, as alleged. U Unbelievable and fabricated story.

Samudra (Querist)
23 November 2018

Dr. JC Vashista,
I failed to understand your barrage of QUESTION BANK ! If you are not intrested in giving answer as on Expert you can stay away from the forum. Please go through my QUERY; i have given ALL THE DETAILS in my query. It is hurting to see your rude behaviour by using words quote " Unbelliveble and fabricated story". I am not here to say stories and waste time of GENIOUN EXPERTS OF THE FORUM.
THANKING THE EXPERT FORUM.


Samudra (Querist)
27 November 2018

I am surprised NO REPLY TO MY QUERY from the Experts of the FORUM !

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
27 November 2018

You have not stated about the ownership ie Rightful owner.In what way you are affected? Who has filed case against the Army? The land is used for the public purpose ie. the Army.Unless you are able to prove the right of the owner you may not be able to get it by vexatious litigation.

Samudra (Querist)
27 November 2018

I have clearly mentioned that we are the owner of the Land. On proving our OWNERSHIP, the Army convinced and Entered into Lease agreement and paying us the LEASE AMOUNT. This land being Inam Land, because of a clause in the INAM Act ; The Army is claiming the ownership. This Land is Telangana state. I request Experts knowledge of Inam Land Act., ONLY to answer the query.

Samudra (Querist)
27 November 2018

I have clearly mentioned that we are the owner of the Land. On proving our OWNERSHIP, the Army convinced and Entered into Lease agreement and paying us the LEASE AMOUNT. This land being Inam Land, because of a clause in the INAM Act ; The Army is claiming the ownership. This Land is Telangana state. I request Experts knowledge of Inam Land Act., ONLY to answer the query.

BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert)
13 December 2018

When you want a clear-cut opinion, you need to furnish all the details. I am agreeing with Dr.J.C. Vshista's opinion. And I want to add some more things for further clarify. (1) When you have relevant records on your name as on the day of 01.11.1973, how the Indian Army came into picture and claiming that the land belongs to them and constructed a permanent structures, even at that time or subsequent to that period, as the case may be. (2) As per Telangana Inam Act, as on 01.11.1973, if they are in the possession, why and how they enter into a Lease Agreement with you. (3) Is there any litigation is pending either before the Revenue Authority or any Judiciary, if so at what stage it stands. (4) Since how long you are pursuing the case. (5) You are the direct Inamdar or the Legal Heir of the Inamdar. (6) Whether the Lease Agreement is a registered document or an un-registered one.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu