Impersonate plot registration

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 December 2017

We purchased a plot from Mr. A who is an Agreement cum GPA from Mr. B. Mr.B have purchased that plot from Mr. X last year. After registration When we went to visit the plot, neighbours told us that, Mr. X have expired Some 4 years ago. If Mr. X EXPIRED long ago, I don't know how Mr. B Have registered on his name. We have seen all the sale deeds. They are original. When we took EC, no double registrations are done. That's the reason we moved forward to purchase. Now, we worry if Mr. X has really expired or not. If yes, what are the chances of his family to claim that the property is theirs with out original documents. Please suggest.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
06 December 2017

If the GPA principal i.e. owner is expired, then automatically the GPA deed is no valid.

Kalyani (Querist)
06 December 2017

GPA principal is alive. The GPA principal has purchased it from the actual owner. It seems the actual owner had expired. And some unknown person has provided voter id on owners name and registered the plot. Now we purchased it from AGPA.

Kalyani (Querist)
06 December 2017

GPA principal is alive. The GPA principal has purchased it from the actual owner. It seems the actual owner had expired. And some unknown person has provided voter id on owners name and registered the plot. Now we purchased it from AGPA.

J K Agrawal (Expert)
07 December 2017

You are trapped.
contact personally to the seller and try to get back money.
If not possible so, Do NOT GIVE ANY BODY ANY NOTICE which disclose that you know the fact of previous death of Mr X.
Keep your self ignorant that you know about previous death of X
Publish an ad in a news paper that you have purchased this land and now you possess it.
involve your land in a fictitious litigation with your brother that he want to grab your plot where as you are the real owner.
file a suit by your wife against you for maintenance and make the plot attached to her by order of court.
Have a loan from bank.
Do not construct any thing over the plot but a small room a small kitchen, a water connection and an electricity connection is must.
collect some correspond address to you and posted at your plot address.
At last leave this plot if possible for a few years that is 12 years. After 20 years this plot will be yours despite to title mistake.
If all these not possible, make hue and cry, go to police, file a suit for reimbursement of money.

The last way is much peaceful and more effective that first forget this plot and money you paid then go to the heirs of Mr X. explain them about the cheating with you. Offer them the plot for fee and then request them that if Mr X really has sold the plot in his life time they should not turn back. as such try to get a letter of affirmation or if possible get the plot re-registered and sold by them.



Kalyani (Querist)
07 December 2017

Sir, now this plot is already registered on our name (husband and wife).

JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
07 December 2017

@ Ms. Kalyani,

Very vague query !!

Artificiality is more visible in your case, rather than any concern. That makes me skeptical about your problem to be merely of an academic nature.

By the way, do you feel that the experts here have to remove your doubt about the identity of the seller or the correctness of the sale OR provide solution to your some problem about which you are not sure?

Dhingra, 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 December 2017

Probably Mr. Jigyasu is right in his observation.

First you have to decide,

- whether you want to only to remove your doubt about the death of Mr. X, OR
- whether you have some really confirmed problem, OR
- whether you have really become the owner of the property; OR
- whether the sellers can claim property back from you, OR
- whether you want to solve your academic problem with reference to the property laws by getting appropriate input by the experts?

However, if there is any reality in your case, can you clarify, instead of posting your problem here, why did not you try get your doubt cleared from the seller of the plot with specific reference to his ID proof?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics