Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > I-tax -donation u/s 80 g



Please Wait ..

I-tax -donation u/s 80 g (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Charudutta R. Mhalgi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 June 2012 at 12:55


Respected Sir,

My query is regarding qualifying amount of aggregate donation under Section 8o G.Whcih amounts to be deducted from Gross salary--Exemption u/s10,Deduction u/s16 and deduction under VI-A.
Whether all above exemption and deduction to be considered or which is to be considered out of three for qualifying amount.

Kindly advice for the same.






Expert : C. P. CHUGH
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 21:57


Please refer to section 80G(4) of the Act, reproduced below :
"80G[(4) Where the aggregate of the sums referred to in sub-clauses (iv), (v), (vi) [, (via)] and (vii) of clause (a) and in [clauses (b) and (c)] of sub-section (2) exceeds ten per cent of the gross total income (as reduced by any portion thereof on which income-tax is not payable under any provision of this Act and by any amount in respect of which the assessee is entitled to a deduction under any other provision of this Chapter), then the amount in excess of ten per cent of the gross total income shall be ignored for the purpose of computing the aggregate of the sums in respect of which deduction is to be allowed under sub-section (1)]."

Under the above provision the amount of deduction u/s 80G is restricted to 10% of Gross Total Income as reduced by any portion of income on which no tax is payable under the Act and also as reduced by amount of any deduction available under any provision of the Act.

In Plain language the amount of deduction is restricted to 10% of your taxable income.





Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 June 2012 at 13:40

nothing left to be added

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: