Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > I.P.C. 324 bailable or non-bailable?



Please Wait ..

I.P.C. 324 bailable or non-bailable? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Jainodin shaikh

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 15:28

What is the current position of sec. 324 of I.P.C.
I mean, the offence u/s 324 is bailable or non-bailable?
Is there any notification published in this regard?




Expert : deepak kumar

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 15:31

it has been made non bailable vide code of criminal procedure(amendment)Act2005



Expert : sanjeev murthy desai

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 16:27

Offence under section 324 is bailable.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 16:45

to my knowledge the amendment has not taken effect yet. There is no notification to that effect. Hence, the old position continues and it is bailable.



Expert : kumar sachin

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 18:39

it is bailable at the present



Author : Jainodin shaikh

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 19:37

I am very thankful to all the experts for sharing their knowledge!



Expert : M. PIRAVI PERUMAL

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 19:58

Bailable my friend.



Expert : Adv.Shine

Posted On 07 February 2009 at 23:09

It is bailable



Expert : K.C.Suresh

Posted On 08 February 2009 at 06:05

Bailable



Expert : Ravi Arora

Posted On 08 February 2009 at 18:36

still Bail-able



Expert : deepak kumar

Posted On 08 February 2009 at 19:48

perhaps we should go through the gazette of india dated 21-6-2006 by which the central govt. has notified 23rd june 2006 on which date provisions of criminal procedure amendment act 2005 (25 of 2005) has been made effective from.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 08 February 2009 at 20:09

I have seen the copy of notification. But Sec. 324 still remains as it was. Please go through the notification carefully and you will agree with me.



Author : Jainodin shaikh

Posted On 11 February 2009 at 18:25

Can anybody please post the copy of the gazatte in files section?(pdf or word format)



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 11 February 2009 at 20:48


I have posted the notification in file secion also.
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA


Subject:
Date of commencement of Code of Criminal Procedure
(Amendment) Act, 2005


Notification No.S.O. 923 (E)File No.2/5/90-Judl
Cell (Vol. VIII)Date.21 Jun 2006


Notification
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section
(2) of Section 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
(Amendment) Act, 2005 (Act No. 25 of 2005), the
Central Government hereby appoints the 23rd June,
2006, as the date on which the provisions of the
said Act, except the provisions of Sections 16,
25, 28(a), 28(b), 38, 42(a), 42(b), 42(f)(iii) and
(iv) and 44(a), shall come into force.











Author : Jainodin shaikh

Posted On 12 February 2009 at 19:40

Thank you very much mr. Palnitkar!!!



Author : Jainodin shaikh

Posted On 01 August 2011 at 02:45

this debatr continues here


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Classification-of-offence-u-s-324-IPC--215081.asp



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 06 August 2011 at 12:55

nice mr.palnitkar sir..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics