Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Huf property succession query



Please Wait ..

Huf property succession query (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ramanujan Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 20:40

sir

I am 85 yrs old.I hold a vacant plot under HUF in my name.I reside in a house which is in the name of my son.My only son and 3 daughters are all married.Two of my dauhters got married before '94 and one after '94.Please answer,Will my daughters have a share in the said plot.I want only my son to inherit it.Can i make a will??If not,what's the way out.The age of my son is 40 and we live in Punjab.




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:10

Dear Mr.Kumar,

If the property belongs to the HUF, then daughters whether married before or after 94 have a birth right and can at any time seek a partition even during your lifetime.

If you want to somehow increase your son's share the best that you can do is to :-

a) Try and convince daughters to execute a registered relinquishment deed; or

b) To will away your share of the property to him so that the son has double the share, each daughter gets.



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 18:47

daughters whether married or single hav equal share in the property of their parents. you may will the property to your son but the will can be challenged in a court of law after your demise.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: