Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Ht line usage regarding



Please Wait ..

Ht line usage regarding (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Manikandan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 13:24

Sir/Madam,
I am from Mayiladuthurai, Tamilnadu. I have a High tension line from TNEB for my organization. As per The Electricity Act & other statutory laws in Tamilnadu, is it mandatory to obtain temporary electricity connection for construction of new building or can I extend my high tension line for this purpose?




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 13:52

better obtain permission to be on safe side .



Author : Manikandan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 22:22

Sir, thanks for the reply. Anti Power Theft Squad (APTS) has already visited our place and has fined us for around 1.3lakh rupees, when our temporary connection application was pending with TNEB. I heard that appeal can be made & hence want to know whether HT line can be extended for construction purpose as per the statutory laws?



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 July 2012 at 11:44

what will u get in appeal when your action was illegal.

pending application does not provide you any right to violate the law.

follow the legal methods.



Author : Manikandan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 July 2012 at 12:01

Sir, thank you for the reply. My pending application to TNEB was only an additional input. My query is "I want to know whether HT line can be extended for construction purpose as per the statutory laws?" I am not sure whether HT line can be extended for such purpose.



Expert : R.RAJENDRAN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 July 2012 at 21:13

H.T LINE CAN NOT BE EXTENDED FOR YOUR CONSTRUCTION OF PURPOSE AS IT WOULD AMOUNT OF MISUSE OF H.T LINE, ATTRACTING MAXIMUM PENALTY , IF DETECTED.



Author : Manikandan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 July 2012 at 21:30

Thank you sir, for the clarification.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: