Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > How do foreign court co-operate indian judgement?



Please Wait ..

How do foreign court co-operate indian judgement? (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : chirag Gujarat
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 20:35

Husband and wife both is Indian citizen. Wife is in abroad having working visa. Wife gets PR visa and then apply divorce in foreign country. Foreign court passes the divorce decree as per their rule. Wife is going to marry with other person in foreign country. Now, as per the law of India, if wife marry with other person, it calls Bigamy. But according to foreign law, she can marry again because she has a divorce decree of the court of that foreign country. What should husband do in this case? What punishment can Indian jurisdiction decide on offence of Bigamy, though wife is in foreign country? How will foreign court co-operate to Indian judgment? Please mention same type of reference cases if you know. Thanks.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 22:06

If the decree passed in the foreign court is validly passed then it is very much binding in India as well and if the wife remarries no case for bigamy is maintainable against her.



Author : chirag Gujarat
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 22:16

The marriage was registered in India. IS foregin court divorce decree valid in India?
Can Husband protest the foreign divorce decree in India? How?



Expert : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 22:40

Foreign judgments are presumed to be judgments passed by a competent jurisdiction unless contrary appears on record. It shall be conclusive as to any matter directly adjudicated between same parties.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 May 2012 at 13:42

If the husband has been party to the proceedings and willingly accepted the jurisdiction of the foreign court, then the said decree is binding in India.

However, if its ex-parte decree or the husband has not joined the proceedings, the said decree has no force in India.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : J K Agrawal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 May 2012 at 18:59

Dear Sirs
It would be more useful if you Please tag some law with your opinion so that we can understand fully.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: