Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 (39 of 2005



Please Wait ..

Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 (39 of 2005 (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 October 2010 at 12:30

Kindly clear me following:

1. Daughters, who were married before coming into force of Tamil Nadu Act 1 of 1990 on 25.03.1989, were not entitled to benefit of same. only those daughters married after 25.03.1989 or their successors will entitled to benefit the said act and get proporsionate share in parental property. It is Right or Wrong?

2. In the same way Hindu Succession Act, 1955 (25 of 1955) – Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 (39 of 2005) –Effect of – Daughters, who were married before coming into force of w.e.f. ??-??-???? Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 (39 of 2005) or their successors will entitled to benefit the said act and get proposaionate share in parental property (anceant property or property of mother/father of daughter). What is legal status? if a daughter get married in or Before Feb. 1995 Will she elegible to claim ther share in anceant property or property of her mother/father?





Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: