Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Haryana compulsory registration of marriages act, 2008



Please Wait ..

Haryana compulsory registration of marriages act, 2008 (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Gajender sharma

Posted On 13 October 2011 at 11:50

what is procedure for registering the marriage which was solemnised in 2006 i.e. before passing the rule in 2008.




Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 13 October 2011 at 11:51

YOu can register any marriage at the office of registrar.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 13 October 2011 at 12:14

you will have to make an application for registartion of marriage to registrar which is the competent authority to register marriages . since your marriage has been solemnised before 2008 i believe prior sanction of chief registrar chandigarh will be necessary .

please visit this site for details www.giitsolutions.com/marriagecertificate.html



Expert : sankar narayanan

Posted On 13 October 2011 at 12:22

just go to sub.registration office and get details from them and fill the form and to be submitted in the office



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 13 October 2011 at 13:41

Mr.Sethi has aptly guided you.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 13 October 2011 at 16:55

please visit http://www.mcg.gov.in/MCGPortal/User/Marriage.aspx

the procedure is normal for registration of marriage after 2008 before 2008 separate proforma necessary



Author : Gajender sharma

Posted On 14 October 2011 at 13:10

But Taking permission from chief registrar is compulsary in this case


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics