Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Gross pay(basic+da) reduction in salary after pay revision



Please Wait ..

Gross pay(basic+da) reduction in salary after pay revision (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Indrakesh Yadav
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 21:35

Dear Sir,

I am working in a PSU and joined it in 2008. The pay revision in that PSU was due in 2007 but got implemented in 2010. Now i have drown salary in pre revised pay scale from 2008 to 2010( before implementation of pay version which is due from 2007) and Revised pay scale after 2010(when pay revision is implemented). After Pay revision My gross Salary (Basic + Da) is reduced.

Is there any case of pay anomaly ?





Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 22:41

Only your department can clarify this



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 23:16

Your pay cannot be reduced and it should be duly enhanced in proportionate to others similarly situated employes.

There are various citations supporting your case but you shall have to make some labour for that purpose. You search relevant citation from www.indiankanoon.com



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 08:18

Well advised by mr makkad I too hold his hand


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: