Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Got no address proof or date of birth proof



Please Wait ..

Got no address proof or date of birth proof (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : GURVINDER SACHDEV
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 17:54

Greetings to all
Sir
i am 48 yrs of age and do not have an age proof certificate nor do i have an address proof certificate i need to apply for a passport and a driving licence what should i do pls advice
p.s. i never had a driving licence b4
i ahd a passport issued from mumbai but the same expired in 1985
pls advise
my present address is ludhiana , Punjab
regds
gurvinder





Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 18:17

Do you have your School leaving/Higher Secondary or Senior Secondary Exam Certificate? The certificate would contain your date of birth. That would the best proof of your age.

Your ration card, telephone or mobile bill, electricity/water bill, if in your name, can be your address proof.



Author : GURVINDER SACHDEV
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 19:54

no i lost he school certificates during transfer of resi from bhopal to ludhiana at present i am staying in my with my mother in law after the death of my father in law i got only a pan card with my date of birth on it NO ADDRESS PROOF only bank a/c with my address on it but he same is not being accepted as proof of address by DTO ludhiana for driving licence



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 20:21

bank account showing you address is generally accepted as proof of address . try to obtain telephone connection in your name .

apply for ration card . if you had a reation card earlier have your name deleted in old card in bhopal and have a ration card made in ludhina at present address


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: