Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Gm



Please Wait ..

Gm (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : mrs.k.Anupama
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 16:31

In a 16 member society only 5 of them are actual members as per share register.All remaining members are either members close relative/tenant/nonmember/defaulter member/share transfer not done. In such case as per the society bylaws the nonmembers/defaulter member/ proxy/members relative/poa holders are not entitled to vote or participate in the election process.Are voting of 7 members is sufficient to hold the agm and election process.Please advice.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 17:03

notice is given to all members . in the notice issued it is mentioned if no quorum meeting will be adjourned for half an hour and resumed therefater .

7 members would be sufficent for holding AGm



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 23:46

YES , 7 member meeting is legal , valid and binding on all members. .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: