Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Gift to trust



Please Wait ..

Gift to trust (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sadhu gopal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 06:33

Sir,
I settled a property (land) to a Trust by way of condition Gift that it shall be utilised in memory of my late father in 1993 for public usage at large. But the trust did not fulfill the condition. Can I revoke/cancel the gift with sub registrar Or a Court under what provisions of law the suit is too be filed against the Trust and the Jurisdiction of the Ciurt. The value is appx 12,00,000/




Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 00:23

Yes, U can.
Before the court of a Sub-judge where the property is situate.



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 14:37

you can revoke in the court due to non fulfillment of the conditions as given in the gift deed


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: