Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Gift of immoveable property in blood relation



Please Wait ..

Gift of immoveable property in blood relation (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ASHWANI BAJAJ

Posted On 25 February 2012 at 15:50

DONOR IS CO-OWNER OF TWO FLOORS IN NORTH DELHI AREA WITH HER SON AND WANTS TO GIFT HER SHARE TO HIM. WHAT SHALL BE THE THE STAMP DUTY CHARGES IN SUCH CASE. KINDLY ADVICE




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 25 February 2012 at 18:23

The rate of stamp duty is minimum in case of gift of immovable property between blood relations.5% of the consideration amount set forth in the instrument
Download PDF file showing Delhi Govt stamp duty and read 33. No. ;
http://delhi.gov.in/wps/wcm/connect/Lib_Finance/finance/home/acts+and+rules/rates+of+stamp+duty+in+delhi



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 25 February 2012 at 19:29

Nothing to add in the practical advice of Vyas.



Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 25 February 2012 at 19:32

Nothing to add more



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 25 February 2012 at 19:52

It would not be possible for you to ascertain stamp duty on your own from visiting the site as duty would be subject to valuation of property fixed by the state.
Hence it would be practical for you to visit the sub registrar office of your area to know the exact duty payable by you.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: