Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Gift Brother to Married Sister



Please Wait ..


Gift Brother to Married Sister (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Nirav Pankaj Shah

Posted On 28 April 2010 at 11:16

Hi,
Can a brother gift money to his Married Sister. Relevant IT section/provision is also requested for herewith.




Expert : prakash vathore

Posted On 28 April 2010 at 11:25

yes brother can.



Author : Nirav Pankaj Shah

Posted On 28 April 2010 at 11:26

if possible pl provide relevant reference of IT Section or so.....Thanks for the reply though.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 28 April 2010 at 13:02

EXEMPTION IN RESPECT OF CERTAIN GIFTS. - (1) Gift-tax shall not be charged under this Act in respect of gifts made by any person- (i) of immovable property situate outside the territories to which this Act extends;

(ii) of movable property situate outside the said territories unless the person - (a) being an individual, is a citizen of India and is ordinarily resident in the said territories; or

(b) not being an individual, is resident in the said territories, during the previous year in which the gift is made;

(iia) being an individual who is not resident in India, to any person resident in India, of foreign currency or other foreign exchange [as defined respectively, in clause (c) and clause (d) of section 2 of the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 43 1947 (7 of 1947)], remitted from a country outside India in accordance with the provisions of the said Act and any rules made thereunder, during the period commencing on the 26th day of October, 1965, and ending on the 28th day of February, 1966, or such later date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify in this behalf.

Explanation : For the purposes of this clause, the expression "resident in India" shall have the meaning assigned to it in the Income-tax Act;

(iib) 45 being a person resident outside India, out of the moneys standing to his credit in a Non-resident (External) Account in any bank in India in accordance with the provisions of the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973 (46 of 1973) and any rules made thereunder.

Explanation : For the purposes of this clause, "person resident outside India" has the meaning assigned to it in clause (q) of section 2 of the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973 (46 of 1973);

(iic) being a citizen of India, or a person of Indian origin, who is not resident in India, to any relative of such person in India, of convertible foreign exchange remitted from a country outside India, in accordance with the provisions of the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973 (46 of 1973), and any rules made thereunder.

Explanation : For the purposes of this clause and clause (iid), - (a) a person shall be deemed to be of Indian origin if he or either of his parents or any of his grand-parents was born in undivided India;

(b) "convertible foreign exchange" means foreign exchange which is for the time being treated by the Reserve Bank of India as convertible foreign exchange for the purposes of the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973 (46 of 1973), and any rules made thereunder;

(c) "relative" has the meaning assigned to it in clause (41) of section 2 of the Income-tax Act;

(d) "resident in India" shall have the meaning assigned to it in the Income-tax Act;

(iid) being a citizen of India or a person of Indian origin, who is not resident in India, to any relative of such person in India of property in the form of any foreign exchange assets as defined in clause (b) of section 115C of the Income-tax Act;

(iie) being an individual who is a non-resident Indian, once out of the moneys standing to his credit in an account opened and operated in accordance with the Non-resident (Non-repartable) Rupee Deposit Scheme, 1992.

Explanation : For the purpose of this clause, "non-resident Indian" shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (e) of section 115C of the Income-tax Act;

(iii) of property in the form of saving certificates issued by the Central Government, which that Government, by notification in the Official Gazette, exempts from gift-tax;

(iiia) Omitted (iiib) of property in the form of Special Bearer Bonds, 1991;

(iiic) being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, of property in the form of such Capital Investment Bonds as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify in this behalf subject to a maximum of rupees ten lakhs in value in the aggregate in one or more previous years :

Provided that the exemption conferred by this clause shall be available only to a person who has initially subscribed to the said bonds;

(iiid) being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, of property in the form of such Relief Bonds, as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify in this behalf subject to a maximum of rupees five lakhs in value in the aggregate in one or more previous years :

Provided that the exemption conferred by this clause shall be available only to a person who has initially subscribed to the said Bonds;

(iiie) being an individual who is a non-resident Indian, of property in the form of the bonds specified under sub-clause (iid) of clause (15) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act :

Provided that where an individual, who is non-resident Indian in any previous year in which the bonds are acquired, becomes a resident in India in any subsequent year, the provisions of this clause shall apply in respect of the gifts of property referred to in this clause in such subsequent year or any year thereafter.

Explanation : For the purpose of this clause, the expressions - (a) Omitted

(b) "non-resident Indian" shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (e) of section 115C of the Income-tax Act;

(iv) to the Government or any local authority or any authority referred to in clause (20A) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act;

(v) 57 to any institution or fund established or deemed to be established for a charitable purpose to which the provisions of section 80G of the Income-tax Act apply;

(va)(i) to such temple, mosque, gurdwara, church or other place as has been notified by the Central Government for the purposes of clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 80G of the Income-tax Act; or

(ii) by way of settlement on trust, of property the income from which, according to the deed of settlement, is to be used exclusively in connection with the temple, mosque, gurdwara, church or other place specified therein and notified as aforesaid;

(vi) Omitted

(vii) To any relative dependent upon him for support, and maintenance, on the occasion of the marriage of the relative, subject to a maximum of rupees one hundred thousand in value in respect of the marriage of each such relative;

(viii) Omitted

(ix) Omitted

(x) under a will;

(xi) in contemplation of death;

(xii) for the education of his children, to the extent to which the gifts are proved to the satisfaction of the Assessing Officer as being reasonable having regard to the circumstances of the case;

(xiii) being an employer, to any employee by way of bonus, gratuity or pension or to the dependents of a deceased employee, to the extent to which the payment of such bonus, gratuity or pension is proved to the satisfaction of the Assessing Officer as being reasonable having regard to the circumstances of the case and is made solely in recognition of the services rendered by the employee;

(xiv) Omitted

(xv) to any person in charge of any such Bhoodan or Sampattidan movement as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify;

(xvi) Omitted

(1A) Any reference in clause (v) of sub-section (1) to charitable purpose in relation to a gift made on or after the 1st day of April, 1964, shall be construed as not including a purpose the whole or substantially the whole of which is of a religious nature.

(2) Without prejudice to the provisions contained in sub-section (1), gift-tax shall not be charged under this Act in respect of gifts made by any person during the previous year, subject to a maximum of rupees thirty thousand in value.

(3) Omitted

Explanation : For the purposes of this section, - (a) an individual shall be deemed to be ordinarily resident in the territories to which this Act extends during the previous year in which the gift is made if during that year he is regarded as a resident but not as not ordinarily resident within the meaning of section 6 of the Income-tax Act, subject to the modification that references in that section to India shall be construed as references to the territories to which this Act extends;

(b) a Hindu undivided family, firm or other association of persons shall be deemed to be resident in the territories to which this Act extends during any previous year unless, during that year, the control and management of its affairs was situated wholly outside the said territories;

(c) a company shall be deemed to be resident in the territories to which this Act extends during the previous year, if - (i) it is a company formed and registered under the Companies Act, 1956 (1 of 1956), or is an existing company within the meaning of that Act; or

(ii) during that year, the control and management of that company was situated wholly in the said territories;

(d) "gifts made in contemplation of death" has the same meaning as in section 191 of the Indian Succession Act, 1925 (39 of 1925).



Expert : Vineet

Posted On 29 April 2010 at 10:30

Makkad Sir???? Gift Tax Act has been abolished way back (to be precise more than 10 years).

Dear Mr Shah, the gift in cash or kind from brother to his sister (married or unmarried) is not includible in the taxable income of the recipient. Refer section 56 (v) of the Income Tax Act. THERE IS NO LIBILITY OF PAYMENT OF GIFT TAX IN THE HANDS OF DONOR IN ANY CASE TO ANYBODY AS GIFT TAX IN NO MORE APPLICABLE.



Expert : soumitra basu

Posted On 03 May 2010 at 22:41

I agree with Mr. Vineet.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics