Gift

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 July 2019

Can maternal uncle give plot as gift


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
16 July 2019

State full facts for reply.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 July 2019

JI, Yes. But stamp duty shall be payable on the party's value or market value whichever is higher. Gift tax also leviable.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 July 2019

Consult a Chartered Accountant of your choice, if there is some truth in your question paper Mr./Ms. Anonymous.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu