Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Gazetted officer



Please Wait ..


Gazetted officer (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : pratik

Posted On 24 June 2010 at 01:11

Gazetted Officer

Government officers whose appointment, termination, retirement, death, promotion, demotion etc. are to be published in the official gazette of the Government, are gazetted officers.
First of all a gazetted officer must be a government official.

In India, a official Central Government Publication named Gazette publishes the promotions of certain government official. Those officers whose name appears in Gazette are termed as Gazetted Officers.

Indian Govt has employees classified as class 1 to class 4. All class 1 employees are Gazetted officers.

Class 1 employee examples are:

All India services, though posted to states; promotees from states to the cadre of Assistant Commissioner and above and to the cadre of All India services ; Police officers of Circle Inspector and above; Additional District Civil surgeons, Executive Engineers and above, District Medical Officer and above, Lt.Col. and above, Principals of Government colleges and above, Readers and above of Universities, etc.


Query:

1)As per which section the above mentioned says that the (Government officers whose appointment, termination, retirement, death, promotion, demotion etc. are to be published in the official gazette of the Government, are gazetted officers.
First of all a gazetted officer must be a government official. Indian Govt has employees classified as class 1 to class 4. All class 1 employees are Gazetted officers)

How can we known that the particular employee of the government is a first class employees to determine the status of the Gazetted officers.

2) As per my understanding they are also knwon as public officer as per IPC Section 21.

Pls Direct me.

Thanking u All experts in advance.




Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics